Types of plaintiffs.
[…] Elder abuse has remained a persistent problem for decades. If an elderly or vulnerable person has been neglected, abused, or exploited in Nevada, the law provides some specific civil remedies.

Types of plaintiffs.

An “older person” is anyone who was at least 60 years old when the abuse or neglect took place. NRS 41.1395(4)(d).

The definition of “vulnerable person” is split into two categories. The first requires the individual to have “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the person.” NRS 41.1395(4)(e)(1). The second applies to a person who may not be presently impaired but has “a medical or psychological record of the impairment or is otherwise regarded as having the impairment.” Further, the second category includes “a person who has an intellectual disability, a person who has a severe learning disability, a person who suffers from severe mental or emotional illness or a person who suffers from a terminal or catastrophic illness or injury.” NRS 41.1395(4)(e)(2). This definition applies to a broad range of physical and mental impairments.

A vulnerable person can only pursue a claim under the statute if the defendant knew or had reason to know of the plaintiff’s status as a vulnerable person. NRS 41.1395(3). No such restriction applies if the plaintiff is an older person.

Types of wrongful conduct.

Three types of wrongful conduct fall under the statute: (1) abuse, (2) neglect, and (3) exploitation.

1. Abuse. Abuse means “willful and unjustified infliction of pain, injury or mental anguish; or deprivation of food, shelter, clothing or services which are necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of an older person or a vulnerable person.” NRS 41.1395(4)(a). The conduct must have been purposeful and includes situations of physical or sexual violence. It also includes psychological and emotional abuse that causes injury or death.